10 reasons why a husband is better then a boyfriend!



Well this is kind of different compared to my last post but I can call it just the musing of an idle mind. Today is a holiday(yipee it's Dusshera today) & in midst of all the festive colors & joy I felt of writing such a post. Strange enough. Anyways!


Disclaimer: The ideas laid down are my own with no offense to anybody & they are simply not inspired from some greeting card or poster or whatever that nowadays do flash messages of these sorts.





A hubby over boyfriend(10 reasons)

  1. They don’t crib when you turn up late for the cine show.
  2. Your mother like them.
  3. They like you in whichever way you dress & show no inclination of wanting you to wear ultra mini’s or skin hugging add-ons.
  4. You can carry their credit cards as your own.
  5. They don’t flaunt you in front of some macho hunk that passes them by in the shopping mall.
  6. They find you cute when you wake up in the morning with all makeup undone.
  7. They always let you win the argument.
  8. They send you flowers even if you complain of their not so toned look & that they need a daily workout at the gym.
  9. They love you even when you lie ill at bed & forget to give the good night kiss.
  10. Last but not the least husbands are better then boyfriends because they keep their promise to love you, protect you & make your world beautiful forever.



27 comments:

Arunima

Hey if there's some reason or counter reason that click your mind while reading this post, feel free to jot it down here!

sansflancture

that's soo ture

Keshi

haha Cess u make me wanna get myself a BOYFRIEND! yes u heard that right, I dun want a lovy dovy suga candy HUSBAND lol!

Mothers-in-law scare the hell outta me!


Keshi.

Keshi

Arunima so sorry I called u Cess in my last comment. lol thats cos I just came here after being in her blog. :)

*HUGZ*


Keshi.

Aneesh

Ahem!! Time to change your boyfriend if he's like this LOL.

'N thanks for dropping by my blog :)

Aneesh

Anonymous

I get quite amused when I hear the terms "Boyfriend/Girlfriend", and wonder what does they actually mean. I think every one chooses his/her friends on their own and the so-called boyfriend/girlfriend is also chosen by us.

And with due respect to your feelings i hv a question to ask.. is it right to compare a friend with a husband ? I think a husband or a wife will always win the race if u compare them against boyfriends or girlfriends.
And the reason for this is that a so called boyfriend qualifies to become a husband only when:-
He has the guts to meet your mother..
He stops cribbing when u turn up late..
Finds u beautiful in whatever u put on..
He wants to see ur face every morning besides him..
He learns to respect and takes u as the way u are..
And most importantly when he learns not to complain when u use his credit card...

And yes please don't ask me to reveal my identity and let me be an Anonymous..I am just an admirer, and unknown friend...and thanks to you for writing such beautiful posts.. I like the way u write, and really hope u go places..

Akshaya Kamalnath

ha ha enjoyed this...but I guess one a boyfried can be precisely all of this if not he deserves to be chucked!

Neha Maheshwari

Very true Aru n appreciate above written comment also, Seems He/She is also Gud Writer.........

Arunima

@Keshi

>>I dun want a lovy dovy suga candy HUSBAND
So dear u wan a brat sexy spicy boyfriend.
okies... hope u get one soon
**lol**

Arunima

@aneesh
Hi, nice 2 c ur response.
>>Time to change your boyfriend if he's like this

well did I say this post is inspired by my self experiences?

Arunima

@anonymous
hmm ur comment is bigger then the post itself.
>>i hv a question to ask.. is it right to compare a friend with a husband ?
Hey boyfriend in this context means the person a girl might love & be committed to. It was an obvious comparison coz if one has that special love relationship(besides family) then it can be of a husband or a boyfriend. If still it's nt justified 2 u den I'll suggest that this post is purely for fun...don find truths in it.

>>don't ask me to reveal my identity and let me be an Anonymous.
Well if u like it that way,so be it. But I'll look 4ward 2 knowing u sumday.

thanks

Arunima

@Akshaya

hello dearie,thanks 4 dropping by my blog.
>>if not he deserves to be chucked!
Not really coz it'll be wrong 2 find husband in a boyfriend.
Let the differences be there.

Arunima

@Neha

hi, well u r talking abt Anonymous or Akshaya?

Abhishek jain

rightly said..though i didnt hv the privilege to be a husband or a boy friend till now..but the reason are quite affirmative

Arunima

@Abhishek

I always wait 4 ur xpert comments.
>>i didnt hv the privilege to be a husband or a boy friend
Since u consider it 2 b a privilege, I mus say u deserve it by all means.hope u get 1 soon.

mayz

**They don’t crib when you turn up late for the cine show.

i guess husbands dont have a choice

**Your mother like them.

really???? thats soooo not true

**They don’t flaunt you in front of some macho hunk that passes them by in the shopping mall.

i guess thats coz they dont care

**They find you cute when you wake up in the morning with all makeup undone.

again they have no choice

**They always let you win the argument.

lol...dont even get me started on this one (main reason is coz they jus want d wife to shut-up)

**Last but not the least husbands are better then boyfriends because they keep their promise to love you, protect you & make your world beautiful forever.

that is d only reason y i think husbands r better than bfs

m not married...i dnt have a gf...but this is wat i have seen n felt abt married n committed men arnd me

no offence :)

¢яŷştąŁ

Lol!
You gave some reallly valid points for this thing!
makes me want to have a hubby..lol..which ain't gonna happen for the next 10yrs.ATLEAST! :D
really cute!

Arunima

@Mayz
So u hv jst opposite opinion.Cool!

>>i guess husbands dont have a choice

Who said they don hav a choice. One can alwaz turn 2 d greener side bt dey keep their commitment 2 d woman in their life n dats y dey don wander 2 look 4 better options.

>>i guess thats coz they dont care

They do care bt one doesn't need 2 flaunt vat is already theirs. If u possess sumthing worthy, it shows on its own.

Anywaz I just answered 2 put my opinion, u r still free 2 take it d way it justifies u.
**lol**

Arunima

@Crystal

hey dear at least u found dem valid. Otherwise after seeing d response I jst wondered dat my thoughts matches vid nobody.
May b it's d "A" factor
or may be coz "gr8 minds think alike"
ha ha ha..
***HUGZ***

Ria

Hey very interesting post. And loved the reasons. No wonder i want to marry my guy asap! :)

Arunima

@Ria
thanks!
well if that's ur wish then I'll pray it fulfills soon!
God Bless u both!!
***lol***

Keshi

haha why not Arunima! ;-)

Keshi.

Girish

22 comment great !
every thing i wanted to write is written by "Anonymous"


comparing Boyfriend Vs husband -- or Girlfriend Vs wife is like comparing
Political leader before election Vs after election
Fun Vs Love

Dream Vs reality

some technical thought
Demo version Vs Full version
software development Vs maintain (support ) in software
design Vs bug fixing

This is all that appear in my mind right now

Arunima

@Girish
hello dear ur fundas abt life differ a lot 4m mine...

>>Fun Vs Love
U mean BF/GF r all abt fun & there's no luv involved.

>>Dream Vs reality
Husband is reality bt evn BF exists!!

>>Demo version Vs Full version
to dis I agree !!

>>design Vs bug fixing
hey hey hey...u mean hubby r design & BF r like bug fixes.
Hey boyfriend in this context means the person a girl might love & be committed to.
how can u call such a commitment a bug fix???

cpgarg10

hi Arunima, I found the Caption of topic interesting, so thought to read. But to be frank, comparison is just crap. Well, my knowladge on girlfriend/boyfriend stuff is very limited but i know just one thing, its all about love, one before marriage another one after marriage. The point of comparison (like being late and all) are basically personality traits, Some people mind some don't.
Keep writing, it make me laugh, 2-4 drop khoon badh gaya hoga mera, thanks

cpgarg10

one more thing to add, can't both person be same. Ideally they should be, bf should become a husband one day. vice versa, husband should become boy friend. i have no gf, but i am sure, my wife would be my gf (whenever i will get married). M i wrong in thinking this ?

Arunima

@CP san
Oh it seems crap 2 u huh...well neither i claimed dt my posts wud make sense.

>>its all about love, one before >>marriage another one after marriage
U cant assure dt every GF-BF relationship is made of luv...sumtimes its purely time pass. (nw dont compare it vid marriages dt fail)

>my wife would be my gf
it vil b gr8 if u cn nurture such frenship vd ur wife post marriage!